News

Dalton State Names 710 to Spring Dean’s List

Dalton State College has named 710 students to the dean’s list for the spring 2011 semester. To be named to the dean’s list, a student must maintain a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours and achieve an overall grade point average of 3.5 out of a possible 4.0.

Whitfield County
A total of 283 students were named to the dean’s list from Whitfield County.

Dean’s list students from Cohutta are: Natalie Bartley, Shan Bishop, Christopher Clayton, Regis Crowder, Peter Duzan, Annastasia Earnest, Sarah Elder, Alison Eychaner, Virginia Garland, Anthony Graham, Joshua Kral, Blake Longmire, Drew Anthony Roland, Anna Sales, Corey Shields, and Ethan Sutton.

Students from Dalton include: Joshua Adams, Grecia Aguilar, Karina Almazan, Kayla Almazan, Luis Alvarez, Henry Amaya, Sara Andrews, Tambara Austin, Erin Bailey, Eldon Baines, Maria Barriga, Jason Baynes, Derek Beaver, Leighia Bellmore, Jesse Bennett, Zachary Bennett, Derek Birdsell, Jessica Blackwell, Samantha Bolt, Justin Boone, Felicia Bradford, Rebekah Bray, Tiffany Brendel, Briana Brewster, Paula Brice, Caleb Byrd, and Angel Cabrera.

Also on the Dean’s List from Dalton are: Catherine Cansler, Brittany Cantrell, Jaime Cantrell, Rocio Caro, Emily Carpenter, Francisco Carrillo, Jesica Casas, Daisy Castro, Tom Causby, Julissa Chavez, Anqi Chen, Austin Cherry, Briana Chumley, Angel Claxton, Anthony Cline, Tiffany Cochran, Jesse Cucksee, Jean Dalton, Rosa Delgado, Tabitha Duncan, Lisa Dyer, Lagina Eads, Theresa Elrod, Edith Esparza, Keli Espitia, Lemuel Faulknor, Jose Flores, Elizabeth Forberger, Johanna Garcia, Karina Garcia, Jeremey Goble, Justin Goforth, Nancy Gomez, Rocio Gonzalez, Mette Graah, Britney Green, Anna Greeson, Laura Gregory, Sara Gunn, Adrienne Hankins, Mary Harper, Tawni Harris, Jahala Hawkins, and Tina Hehn.

Others from Dalton are: Briana Hernandez, Elena Hernandez, Kimberly Howard, Eric Howell, Christopher Hoy, Hogan Hughes, Weston Hughes, Gregory Humble, Jessica Hunsucker, Beatriz Hurtado, Mariela Hurtado-Garcia, James Jackson, Dulce Jacobo, Yosua Jior, Miller Jones, Carolyn Jordan, Michael Kelly, Anna Kendall, Breanna Kilgore, Cord King, Edis Krnjic, Riley Krotz, Erica Lalak, Samantha Lawson, Shasta Ledwell, Meredith Lee, Martin Leon, Stephanie Leon, Lauren Lindsey, Mariana Liquidano, Eric Lisenbee, Erica Lopez, Maria Lopez, Valeria Lopez, Kristen Lowrey, Christina Malanga, Saul Maldonado, Brittany Manis, Margaret Manly, Ronnie Marks, Jared Marlin, Joshua Marlin, Bryce Martin, Arthur Massingill, Albert Mathenge, and Colbi Mathis. Dean’s List students from Dalton include: Adrienne McCurdy, Brooke McDonald, Emily McFarland, Monica Meade, Audrey Meinders, Hilary Mellon, Alejandro Mendez, Maria Mendiola, Alejandra Mendoza, Sofia Mendoza, Eloa Menezes, Turner Minton, Aralberto Montelongo, Jeremy Moore, Maria Moreno, Randy Morrison, John Mosquera, Kelcie Murray, Shaun Mursell, Bafreen Mustafa, Edgar Nava, Zachery Neighbors, Jerry Nelson, Ashley Newberry, Thanh Nguyen, Derek Norwood, Juan Nunez Ramos, Patrick O’Ferrall, William O’Hearon, Luis Ortiz, Maria Ortiz, Luis Pacheco, Maria Palmerin, Jordan Payne, Ana Peralta, Joseph Pierce, Isaac Plemons, Vallarie Pratt, Jamie Pritchett, Holly Propst, Irene Quintero, Lorena Quintero, Sara Ram, Maria Rangel, Tonja Redmond, and Darline Richards.

Others from Dalton include: John Richmond, Tiffani Roberts, Holly Robinson, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Juan Rodriguez, Christy Ross, Phillip Schenck, Stephanie Sewell, Lisa Sexton, Faiza Sheikh, Johnny Shepherd, Lacy Shook, Armando Silva, Angela Sisco, Kimberly Smith, Sheila Smith, Whitney Smith, Iman Soliman Mohamed, Julieta Sosa, Jared Spier, Patchalyn Spier, Pamela Spurgeon, Tanya St. Clair, Zachary Stafford, Airica Staten, Kayla Stover, Maribel Suarez, Martha Suarez, Philip Sudbury, Blake Thomas, William Tipton, Jesseka Toibero, Andy Tran, Roland Tull, Monica Underwood, Mariela Velazquez, Max Vera, Iraiz Vigil, Vilmer Vigil, Alejandro Villa, Natima Walker, Li Wang, Gregory Weaver, Felecia Welch, Christopher Whaley, Lynn Wilbanks, Tanya Williams, Sarah Wilson, Chris Withrow, Stephen Wood, and Kayla Yother.

Dean’s List students from Rocky Face include: Andrea Arnold, Janan Awad, Matthew Bearden, Lindsay Campbell, Angela Carlisle, Christopher Clark, Monica Elrod, Logan Epps, Justin Faith, Harrison Fincher, Amanda Henderson, Carole Humble, Emily Liner, Daniel Love, Amber McDaniel, Jeffrey Meadows II, Dana Moore, Whitley Patterson, Steven Rogers, Brooke Satterfield, Jessica Smith, March Solomon, Mary Stanley, Christine Thomas, Jamison Thomason, and Brittni Trollinger.

Students from Tunnel Hill named to the Dean’s List include: Michelle Ackley, Corbin Albertson, Jimmy Aragon, Marlon Aragon, Caitlyn Atkins, Paul Barry, Andrew Barton, Stacey Brooks, Jeffery Ferrick, Ashley Flood, Sarah Gaddis, Brittany Griffin, Brett Hannah, Jessica Helton, Stacy Hollifield, Rebekah Keown, Kenneth Kincaid, Christa Meadors, Kaula Miller, Angela Parker, Daniel Petty, Mydryn Phillippe, John Smith, Louis Ware, Amy Wilson, and Layla York.

Deborah Wood of Varnell was also named to the Dean’s List.

Murray County
Eighty four students from Murray County were named to the dean’s list.

Dean’s list students from Chatsworth are: Nora Amador, Amanda Amos, Lauren Booth, Hayley Brindle, Andrew Bronsted, Ethan Calhoun, Dianelys Camejo, Brittany Carroll, Curtis Carson, Mark Chapman, Krista Collins, Zacherie Cooper, Ashley Davis, Jessica Defore, Edna Delashmitt, Jessica Dillard, Cortney Dunn, Sandra Esparza, Jonathon Fairbanks, Nathan Fields, Keri Findley, Robin Fleming, Regina Franklin, April Gallman, Alejandra Garcia, Tera Green, Tanner Hemphill, Cynthia Hidalgo, Jessica Holland, Ryan Hollingsworth, Chasidy Hulett, Joshua Humphrey, Mershall Ingle, Carolyn Jones, Ashley Joyce, Kelli Kadinger, Jennifer King, Jenny Malloian-Stone, Tyler Mitchell, and Fred Morris.

Also from Chatsworth are: David Munoz Torres, Carlos Munoz, Joshua Parish, Emily Parrish, Krishna Patel, Nicholas Patterson, Kathryn Plemons, Jenny Quarles, Brittany Ray, Winnie Richards, Brittany Richardson, Laura Rodriguez, Marlen Rodriguez, Sarah Sanford, Richard Seeman, Dustin Seymour, Brittney Shelby, Angela Shepherd, Jamie Sherlock, Breann Sitton, Kelly Stephenson, Zackary Tackett, Leslie Thomas, Jose Valdovinos, Bridget Ware, James Whitmire, Amanda Williams, Melissa Williams, Russell Wilson, Kimberly Winkler, Clinton Withrow, Jessica Wyatt, and Joshua Young.

Crandall students named to the Dean’s List include: Dean Butt, Baili Defoor, Brandi Hudson, Tina Leonard, Rhonda Phillips, Marcus Pritchett, Matthew Stafford, Keagan Swilling, and Mandy Townsend.

Students from Eton named to the Dean’s List are: Tiffany Fowler and Jessica Phillips.

Gordon County
Fifty seven students from Gordon County were named to the dean’s list for spring semester 2011.

Named to the dean’s list from Calhoun are: Jennifer Adcock, Anthony Allen, Ashley Baker, Kyle Butterworth, Stephen Carnes, Erin Childers, Ryan Clance, Paige Dean, Kaycie DeFoor, Jerome Dodd, Steven Duncan, Shelley Edwards, Rayah Henderson, Adam Holsomback, Kristi Langham, Ashley Langston, Jennifer Logan, Meagan Lowery, Anne McAfee, Daniel MacArthur, and Brandon McFry.

Also from Calhoun are: Phong Nguyen, Phuc Nguyen, Anna Parker, Chad Patterson, Dustin Phelps, Garrett Roberts, Kim Robertson, Julie Saavedra, Kimberly Sapp, Shirley Smith, Rachael Sutton, Christopher Temple, Rachel Thomason, Zachary Townsend, and Trevor Welch.

Jeannie Blankenship of Oakman, Lisa Kimmerling of Plainville, and Thomas Hallman of Ranger were also named to the dean’s list.

Students from Resaca named to the list include: Amanda Buchanan, Kendra Cochran, Daniel Driscoll, Kenneth Goggans, Paige Holder, Justin Johns, Nathaniel Jones, Breana Mashburn, Yolanda Ortiz, Katie Redd, Amanda Stevens, Matthew Talley, Kimberly Walter, and Jessica White. John Berry, Lauren Faulknor, Eric Jones, and Ethan Zehr of Sugar Valley were also named to the dean’s list.

Catoosa County
Catoosa County students named to the dean’s list numbered 106.

They are, from Fort Oglethorpe: Steven Blevins, Paige Daniels, Aleisha Miller, Merdina Mustedanagic, Sheena Panzica, Phila Robertson, Jennifer Shoemate, Kevin Somsanith, and Amber Stanyer.

Olivia McKeehan of Graysville was named to the dean’s list.

Ringgold students earning dean’s list honors include: Micah Arp, Amelia Atwell, Michael Beckwith, Douglas Bennett, John Booth, Tina Boyle, Amy Bradford, Joshua Branam, Laura Brown, Robert Brown, Clayton Buck, Sarah Burns, Andrea Caicedo, Ashley Carpenter, Rachel Carr, Lauren Castleberry, Natalie Childers, William Christian, Jessica Cleary, Melissa Conn, Christopher Corley, Sara Coulter, Michele Cribb, Casey Crook, Beth Daniels, Cadi Dotson, Andria Driver, Amanda Dullen, Candace Durham, Jonathan Estes, Savannah Forester, and Lauren Garner.

Other Ringgold students named to the dean’s list include: Arielle Gibson, Gregory Gibson, Christian Gonzalez, Jackson Goodwin, Sydney Gurley, Courtney Harris, Bryant Haws, Collette Haws, Jesse Headrick, Loryn Hendershot, Brittany Hendon, Austin Holcomb, Kerri Hooper, Cody Horne, Hollis Houston, Krissy Howe, Randi Jacobsen, Nicholas Jenkins, Amanda Kelley, Sean Kim, Julie Leath, Tanya Lindsey, Jaana Linna, Clinton Little, Lauren Marcus, Alyse McAllister, Candice Mcgrath, Candice Nelson, Patrick Nelson, Jason Norrell, Phillip Parker, Vidhi Patel, Jacob Paulson, Brion Peterson, Shannon Peyton, Matthew Plott, Justin Porter, Amanda Powell, Brett Rank, Emily Rebne, Sarah Ridge, Jennifer Roach, Eunice Saint Martin, and Kelsey Scarbrough.

Also, Jordan Scherzer, Sarah Schoocraft, Stephanie Schwan, Rachael Sickler, Tiffany Stephens, Lindsay Stone, Zachary Suggs, Miles Thomas, Lori Thurman, Jacqulyn Tinker, Ariel Vaughan, Jessica Vess, Jordan Vess, Cooper Watson, John Weldon, Charles Wheeler, Jody Whittemore, LillieMae Womack, Sheila Worthington, and Jessica Wright.

Walker County
Seventy nine students from Walker County earned dean’s list honors.

Named to the dean’s list from Chickamauga are: Sara Ashby, Ashley Doyal, Leesa Fawson, Karen Gann, Kyle Hendershot, Michael Hobbs, Brittany Jackson, Traci Kelley, Terra Kendrick, Rachel McNew, Casey Mount, Jensen O’Neal, Jordan O’Neal, Judith Parrish, Corey Rhudy, Lauren Rogers, Amber Skipper, Daniel Smith, Chase Stoker, Micah Whitaker, Jamie Whitworth, and April Wimpee.

From Flintstone are students Joshua Bates, Justin Ouzts, William Roberts, and Alexis Steed.

LaFayette students named to the dean’s list include: Heatherly Buffington, Brandon Campbell, Christopher Cantrell, Brittany Clark, Whitney Crook, Jason Hobbs, Jessica Holder, Erik Johnson, Michael Liles, Mary Mitchell, Mollie Parker, Randle Parker, Lauren Patterson, Tommy Pettyjohn, Natasha Smith, Corey Angland, Aida Balthazor, Kayla Blevins, Timothy Canales, Anna Copeland, Katie Dunn, Evan Quinn, Kody Ratcliff, and Paula Wooten.

Rock Spring students earning dean’s list honors include: Maria Alvarado, Joseph Edgeworth, Casey Eich, Ted Hope, and Justin Tincher.

Students from Rossville named to the dean’s list include: Jessica Brookshire, Thomas Casteel, Whitney Clark, Christina Eason, Nathan Erwin, Stephanie Faulkenberry, Sarah Hensley, Patricia Horton, Brittany Jones, Corey Lingerfelt, Ryan Lowe, Erica Medley, Kevin O’Toole, Bailey Painter, Alexandra Parker, Jayna Patel, Christopher Phillips, Sarah Reed, Jamie Smith, Katelyn Tallant, Roger Tanner, Jared Thompson, Hannah Whittenburg, and Ryan Wilson.

Gilmer County
Twenty four students from Gilmer County earned dean’s list recognition.

They include: Felicia Banks, Cassandra Beavers, Heather Bryan, Joelle Canote, Kaylee Davenport, Michelle Johnson, Christy Keown, Sarah Leslie, Lukas Martin, Tammy Olson, Melissa Osborne, Kayla Pack, Jennifer Payne, David Pegg, Kristen Price, Jason Reece, James Rice, Stephanie Sheahan, Hannah Smith, Jean Thomas, Janice Thornton, Timothy Tutten, Joseph Vantrepotte, and Jeremiah Vielmas.

Pickens County
Nine students from Pickens County were named to the dean’s list.

They are: Jonathan Hargraves, Mary Kuehl, Katlin Newton, Amy Reynolds, Media Bragg, Anthony Daves, Macy Mullins, Alma Silvers, and Deidre Weaver.

Chattooga County
Six Chattooga County students were named to the dean’s list spring semester 2011.

They include: Andrea Jones, Kathrine Lesperance, William Murray, Mary Nix, Joshua Peppers, and Russell Smith.

Dade County
Eleven students from Dade County achieved dean’s list distinction.

From Rising Fawn, dean’s list students include: Stacey Abrams, Cornelia Bradford, Brittany Martin, Jeffery Poston, and Lance Royal.

Students from Trenton named to the dean’s list are: Theresa Abrenillo, Angel Dagnan, Jessie Fortner, Rebecca Jones, Michael Reed, and Allie Tinker.

Fannin County
A total of 16 students from Fannin County were named to Dalton State’s dean’s list for spring 2011.

Fannin County students from Blue Ridge named to the dean’s list include: Cydney Barnes, Patricia Cochran, James Croft, Scott Fackelman, Atura Grant, Caroline Gray, Braylon Nix, Whitley O’Neal, Tiffany Stanley, Allison Whittenbarger, and Emily Whittenbarger.

From Epworth are Alexandra Abbott, Joshua Curtis, and Brett Ingle.

Oma Flowers from Mineral Bluff was named to the dean’s list, as was Takeshia Arp of Morganton.

Bartow County
Eight students from Bartow County achieved dean’s list distinction for spring 2011.

They are: Ellis Causby, Kara Day, Loma Fowler, Ashley Gifford, Felicia Guffey, Philistine Rashid, Megan Waddle, and Molly Wills.

Others
Named to the dean’s list from Union County are Karen Schaaf, Alden Bowen, Kristen Lickey, Chantelle Thomas, and Victoria Youngblood.

Students from Cobb County named to the dean’s list are: Andrea England, Lalitha Coetsee, Hester Panther-Bruwer, and Gregory Stacy.

Cherokee County students named to the dean’s list include: Brendan Burns and Angela Reisner.

Students from Floyd County named to the dean’s list are: Burleigh Dighton and Steven Vasil.

Hamilton County, Tennessee students named to the dean’s list include: Juan Briceno, Nina Johnson, Sweety Patel, and Karol Stroud.

Bradley County, Tennessee dean’s list honorees are: Chadwick Crye, Ashley Harris, and Benjamin Jones.

Other students named to the spring 2011 dean’s list are: Patricia Grady (Polk County, TN), Brittany Lowe (Cumming), Sarah Nichols (Jefferson), Jennifer McCollum (Juliette), Paul Nacey (LaGrange), Jessica Stadel (Loganville), and Alicia Pettis (Villa Rica).

Dalton State, 650 College Drive, Dalton, GA 30720
706.272.4436 • 1.800.829.4436 • www.daltonstate.edu