News Release

Dalton State Graduates 257 in Fall Ceremony

January 13, 2012

In its fall graduation ceremony last month, Dalton State College conferred 262 degrees and certificates on 257 students. Graduates by county include:

Whitfield County
A total of 128 degrees and certificates were conferred upon Whitfield County residents at Dalton State’s December graduation.

Whitfield County graduates receiving the Certificate in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology were Jared E. Ballew, Ralph B. Cochran, and Armando Silva.

Recipients of the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing were Emily M. Curtis, Adrienne D. Hankins, With Distinction; Michon N. Lawson, Jacquelynn D. Linn, Amanda TeShae Mascote, With Merit; Roseann Page, Heather L. Rollins, and Sherrie A. West, With Merit.

Certificates in Management were awarded to Andrew James Germain, With Merit; Tiffany N. Crowder, Tina Louise Hehn, and Jonathan U. Martinez, With Merit.

Recipients of the Certificate in Medical Assisting were Paul Bohannon, Betty M. Buck (also Certificate in Office and Business Information), Jean Darlene Dalton, Rebecca W. Frazier, Janie Lynn Herndon, With Distinction; Joan Gail Mashburn, With Merit; Samantha Dawn Murphy, With Merit; Ana K. Palomo, and Stephanie Mae Schmouder.

Earning the Certificate in Office and Business Information were Kathy Barrett Broome, Betty M. Buck, (also the Certificate in Medical Assisting), Betty Jean Loner, and Jenny T. Pritchett, With Merit.

Johnny R. Shepherd earned the Certificate in Computer Networking and Service Technology, With Distinction; and Paul D. Pittman received the Certificate in Welding, With Distinction.

Graduates earning the Associate of Applied Science degree in Computer Networking and Service Technology include Elaine M. Adams, Magna Cum Laude; Christopher E. Clark, Cum Laude; James Derek Clark, Magna Cum Laude, Brandon Edward Craig, Zachary D. Kenemer, Sarah J. Manly, Magna Cum Laude; and Jerry M. Nelson, Magna Cum Laude.

The Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology degree was conferred upon Christopher E. Clayton, Eric S. Lisenbee, and Roberto Lopez, III.
Those earning the Associate of Applied Science degree in Management include Percy Bueno, Ivonne Hernandez, (also the Associate of Applied Science in Marketing), Charles E. Owens, II, and Krista Kay Rogers.

The Associate of Applied Science degree in Marketing was awarded to Julissa Chavez, Charles Jarrod Hames, Ivonne Hernandez (also the Associate of Applied Science in Management), Aldo A. Luna, and Naji S. Marouf.

Among those earning the Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technology were Alison Jean Eychaner, Cum Laude; Ruben Garza, and Stacey LeAnn Wheat.

The Associate of Applied Science in Technology, General Studies was awarded to Samuel B. Eaton and Daniel A. Petty. Wesley Randall Harness earned the Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology, and Rosa Delgado earned the Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Administration, Cum Laude.

Receiving the Associate of Arts degree in Communication Studies were Lismari Gonzalez and LaVonda S. Gravley. Magnolia Anne McCombs received the Associate of Arts in English and Kymberlie J. Maconi earned the Associate of Arts in Foreign Language.

Among graduates earning the Associate of Arts in Psychology were Justin Lewis Blankenship, Warren Allen Shepard, Amy J. Smith, and Beth Irene Tanner, Magna Cum Laude.

The Associate of Arts in Social Work was awarded to Cristina Acosta, Alisha F. Bennett, Samara Nelson Bowers, Raquel Cardona, Hilda Ortiz, and Linda I. Vejar.

Among those receiving the Associate of Science degree were Angel Gonzalez, Biological Sciences; Kayla K. Manis, General Studies, Joshua Cecil Ryan Hamrick, Middle Grades/Secondary Education; Janan Miriam Awad, Nursing; and Regis Taylor Crowder, Physics, Magna Cum Laude.

 The Associate of Science degree in Business Administration was conferred upon Andrea N. Barnett, Debra J. Blevins, Cum Laude, Janet G. Hayes, Cum Laude, Jennifer L. Hull, Brittany Jordan Manis, Araceli Martinez, Alvaro Montoya, Luis R. Pacheco, Maria Consuelo Salaices, and Kristie M. Winston, Cum Laude.

Earning the Associate of Science in Criminal Justice were Aldo F. Avila and Justin Lewis Blankenship.

The Associate of Science degree in Early Childhood Education was awarded to Kayla L. Boyd, Valarie M. Gay, Maranda Beth Hall, and Erikka S. Whitfield.

Maria Yesenia Rodriguez was awarded the Bachelor of Applied of Science in Technology Management.

Earning the Bachelor of Arts in English were Derek Anthony Birdsell, James E. Jackson, and Jared Emory Spier, Magna Cum Laude.

Graduates receiving the Bachelor of Arts in History were Henry Seth Millsaps, Derek T. Norwood, and Mary Melissa Stanley, Magna Cum Laude.

The Bachelor of Business Administration degree in Accounting was conferred upon Amber D. Fletcher, Cum Laude; Tawni LaRae Harris, Magna Cum Laude; Ashley N. Haws, Caroline Gridley Smith, Patchalyn V. Spier, Cum Laude; and Armando Javier Torres.

Graduates receiving the Bachelor of Business Administration in Management include Norma Karina Becerra, Christopher Ryan Davenport, Briana Hernandez, Cum Laude; Miller T. Jones, III, Cum Laude; Martin Leon, Terrance Christopher McCall, David E. Nguyen, Dustin C. Nichols, and Darius Lamar Thompson.

David Pena earned the Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems and Viridiana C. Flores-Aldana was awarded the Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems.

The Bachelor of Science degree in Criminal Justice was awarded to Jason Lake Hill and Carla Lucia Taylor.

Among the graduates earning the Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education were Leighia Marie Bellmore, Katie Nicole Brock, Amanda B. Davis, Cathy De Haro, Breanna Lyn Kilgore, Cum Laude; Holley Dawn King, Erica Michelle Lopez, Stephanie Alison McGahey, Whitney Lauren Smith, and Iraiz Vigil.

Receiving the Bachelor of Social Work degree was Sarah Ruth Wilson.    

Murray County
Forty-two students from Murray County graduated in December.

Receiving the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing were Amanda R. Amos, Cortney D. Dunn, With Distinction; Kayla E. Frazee, Sonya L. Hamilton, With Distinction; Crystal N. Johnson, Brandon J. Lamb, With Merit; Jennifer L. Ledford, With Merit; Stephanie L. Ridley, Ruby A. T. Sizemore; and Brian H. Thomason.

Earning the Certificate in Management were Whitney L. Brogdon and Lisa Kay Pritchett. Recipients of the Certificate in Medical Assisting were Nina Colleen Roach and Jennifer Lynn Welch.

Robin L. Fleming earning the Certificate in Medical Transcription, With Excellence; Haley D. Mantooth received the Certificate in Office and Business Administration; and Wesley Paul Long earned the Certificate in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Computer Networking and Service Technology was Eddie Ray Cress; Eric Sandoval earned the Associate of Applied Science in Computer Networking Technology. Carletta Faye Anderson received the Associate of Applied Science in General Business.

Recipients of the Associate of Applied Science in Management were Jeremy Brian Callaway, Cum Laude; Carol S. Parrott, William Dewayne Patterson, and Georgeanna M. Waldroup. Mark Allen Hulett received the Associate of Applied Science in Marketing, and Edna Denise DeLashmitt earned the Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technology, Magna Cum Laude.

Earning the Associate of Arts degree were Tanner K. Hemphill, General Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Carrie Nicole Betts Hatcher, Geography; and Nikki Natasha Southern, Social Work. Receiving the Associate of Arts in Psychology were Felicia Nicole Albertson, Nallely Alvarez, Erin K. Hughes, Kayla M. Landry, and Kimberly L. Loais (also the Associate of Science, Physician Assistant).

The Associate of Science degree was conferred upon Michael D. Blankenship, Business Administration; Russell A. Witherow, Criminal Justice, Kimberly L. Loais, Physician Assistant (also the Associate of Arts in Psychology); Zackary John Tackett, Physics, Summa Cum Laude; Faye Marybelle Christian, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; and Nora Bethenne Hawkins, Early Childhood Education.

Sandra A. Esparza-Pallares received the Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; and Marcus Quincey Pritchett earned the Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Catoosa County
Among the 29 graduates from Catoosa County were: Amelia K. Atwell, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Steven D. Blevins, Associate of Applied Science in Computer Operations, Cum Laude; John Kevin Booth, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Joshua M. Branam, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Laura M. Brown, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Jacob L. Burgess, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems; William Tyler Christian, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Kymberly D. Cochran, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Carol Dimmick Danahy, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; and Kayla Elizabeth Dean, Bachelor of Arts in English, Cum Laude.

Also, Jackson Dean Goodwin, Associate of Science in Physics, Cum Laude; Collette Kelley Haws, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Heather B. Heaton, Associate of Arts in English; Kerri Denise Hooper, Associate of Arts in Psychology, Cum Laude; Ryan G. Johnson, Associate of Science in Agriculture; Kayse L. Martin, Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems; Darla K. Miller, Associate of Arts in Sociology; Steven E. Morgan, Associate of Applied Science in Technology, General Studies; Merdina Mustadanagic, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Magna Cum Laude;  and Amanda L. Nanney, Associate of Science in Pharmacy.

Also, Suzanne E. Oliver, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems, Cum Laude; Jessica Ervin Peters, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Matthew Gage Plott, Associate of Science in Physics; Kevin Somsanith, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Laboratory Technology; Michael Jason Stapp, Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems; Tiffany A. Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Magna Cum Laude; Miles D. Thomas, Associate of Science in Pharmacy, Andrew N. Whitworth, Associate of Science in Computer Science, and Jessica L. Wright, Associate of Arts in History, Magna Cum Laude.

Gordon County
Twenty students from Gordon County earned degrees and certificates. Kristi W. Langham received a Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing; and Tina Lynn Lau earned the Certificate in Office and Business Information.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science degree were Austin S. Quinn, Computer Networking and Service Technology; Brandon R. McFry, Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology, Cum Laude; Kevin D. Barnes, Management; Rodney Lee Johnson, Management; Julie M. Saavedra, Management, Magna Cum Laude; Patsy Louise Lacy, Office and Business Technology, Cum Laude; and Garrett Ragan Roberts, Radiologic Technology.

Earning the Associate of Arts degree were Eric Henry Jones, English; Jonathan McKenley Dinning, History; Ben A. Heughan, Psychology; and Eric Henry Jones, Psychology.

Gordon County recipients of the Associate of Science degree include Anthony J. Allen, Business Administration; Yolanda N. Ortiz, Business Administration, Cum Laude; and Donna A. McFarland, Early Childhood Education.

Matthew Ryan Talley received the Bachelor of Arts in History. Earning Bachelor of Science degrees were Jason R. Stansell, Biology; Thomas Nicholas Hallman, Jr., Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; and Paige Lauren Holder, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude.

Walker County
A total of 14 Walker County students graduated from Dalton State in December. Walker County graduates included Jordan E. McLain who received the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing.

Earning the Associate of Applied Science degree were David Alan Hooper, Computer Networking and Service Technology; Patricia Y. Horton, Computer Operations, Cum Laude; George James Parker, General Business; and Angela Michele Davis, Technology, General Studies, Summa Cum Laude.

Arlene Lassiter Ledbetter received the Bachelor of Arts in English, Magna Cum Laude. The Bachelor of Business Administration degree was conferred on Leesa Charmaine Fawson, Accounting, Cum Laude; Andrew Carter Roden, Management; Micah D. Whitaker, Management Information Systems; and Kacey Nicole Rodgers, Marketing Systems, Cum Laude.

The Bachelor of Science degree was earned by Madison E. Powell, Biology; Brittany N. Clark, Criminal Justice; Jennifer Ann Holland, Criminal Justice; and Rachel Amara Wilson, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude.

Dade County
Three students from Dade County graduated from Dalton State in December. Among the Dade County graduates are: Jeffrey D. Poston, Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education; Brandi Danielle Prince, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Administration; and Steven B. Tate, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management, Magna Cum Laude.

Gilmer County
Ten Gilmer County residents received Certificates and Degrees from Dalton State at its December graduation.

Among the Gilmer County graduates are: Tiffany Amanda Barnes, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Magna Cum Laude; John H. Barnett, Associate of Science in Middle Grades/Secondary Education; Christopher J. Bradley, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Holly F. Davis, Associate of Arts in General Studies; Nealy L. deMontigny, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Christy Yvette Keown, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Tracey Y. May, Associate of Arts in Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Natasha R. Stephens, Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing, Joseph Vantrepotte, Associate of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; and Jeremiah M. Vielmas, Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, Magna Cum Laude.

Pickens County
Among the three Pickens County graduates are: Daniel S. Caylor, Associate of Arts degree in History, Magna Cum Laude; Kolbie T. Jones, Associate of Arts, Psychology; and Lauren A. Qualls, Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Chattooga County
Among the two Chattooga County graduates are: Gordon Lee Cannon, Certificate in Management, With Merit; and Jeffery A. Keen, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management.

Bartow County
Among the three Bartow County graduates are: Todd Causby who earned an Associate of Arts degree in Social Work; Loma F. Fowler, Certificate in Medical Assisting, With Distinction; and Kayla L. Walker, who earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Early Childhood Education.

Other Counties
Other graduates included Thaddaeus M. Bacon of Bradley County, Bachelor of Applied Science in Technology Management, Magna Cum Laude; from Cobb County, Anna L. Burns, Bachelor of Science in Biology, and Shelley Edwards Serati, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Christopher M. Jackson of Floyd County earned the Associate of Science degree in General Studies, and Isaias Axayactl Rico received the Associate of Arts degree in Psychology.

Derek Mason Harville of Hamilton County, TN, earned the Bachelor of Business Administration degree in Accounting, and Lori A. Mosley of Marion County, TN, received the Associate of Science in Business Administration.  Paul Matthew Nacey of Troup County earned the Associated of Arts in Psychology, Cum Laude.
Dalton State, 650 College Drive, Dalton, GA 30720
706.272.4436 • 1.800.829.4436 • www.daltonstate.edu