News Release

Dalton State Names 696 Students to Fall Dean’s List

January 17, 2012

Dalton State College has named 696 students to the dean’s list for the fall 2011 semester. To be named to the dean’s list, a student must maintain a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours and achieve an overall grade point average of 3.5 out of a possible 4.0.

Whitfield County
Students from Cohutta named to the dean’s list are: Elliot Bagby, Shan Bishop, Rebecca Bradley, Katie Brock, Celeste Brown, Jill Campbell, Nora Campbell, Christopher Clayton, William Coker, Alyssa Earnest, Alison Eychaner, LaVonda Gravley, Holly Hammontree, Haley Jones, Cassidy Kell, Blake Longmire, Wesley Mahan, Erica Mcallister, Christi Payne, and Rachael Sneed.

Dalton students earned dean’s list honors include: Cynthia Abzun-Lara, Manuel Aguilar, Karina Almazan, Kayla Almazan, Sara Andrews, Frayne Arias, Tyler Arnold, Cynthia Arredondo, Eleazar Arreguin, Malaka Awad, Ashlee Bailey, Andrea Barnett, Maria Barriga, Gray Bartlett, Derek Beaver, Leighia Bellmore, Zachary Bennett, Raul Bibiano, Benjamin Bowen, Felicia Bradford, Tiffany Brendel, Hollis Brock, Jessica Brock, Gita Brown, and Cody Brumbelow.

Also from Dalton were Brandon Calderon, Yesenia Canedo, Jesus Carrillo, Nancy Carrillo, Tom Causby, Julissa Chavez, Angel Claxton, Victoria Clemmons, Cali Cole, Samuel Cook, Brandi Cooper, Lacy Cooper, John Cox, Rosemary Dammann, Jessica Davis, Cathy De Haro, Michelle Delgadillo-Silva, Amanda Dilbeck, Ashley Dills, Amber Doutre, Linda Duarte, Cara Elkins, Theresa Elrod, Cesar Enriquez, Edith Esparza, Gilberto Esparza, Keli Espitia, and Pedro Espitia-Avila.

Other Dalton students named to the dean’s list were Maria Favela, Patricia Findley, Michael Fletcher, Viridiana Flores-Aldana, Viviana Fraire, Justin Goforth, Daisy Gomez, Karla Gomez, Margarita Gomez, Nancy Gomez, Janeth Gonzalez, Maria Gonzalez, Amanda Green, Britney Green, Heather Greene, Anna Greeson, Laura Gregory, Valerie Griffin, Rebecca Gunn, and Lou Guzman.

Also named to the dean’s list from Dalton are Benjamin Harden, Mary Harper, Kyrstin Headrick, Kathrin Hennicke, Briana Hernandez, Concepcion Hernandez, Efrain Hernandez, Fabian Hernandez, Laura Hernandez, Michelle Hernandez, Frank Hilliker, Kimberly Howard, Christopher Hoy, Esther Huerta, Hogan Hughes, Gregory Humble, James Jackson, Zoraida Jaimes, Yosua Jior, Ashley Johnson, Toni Johnson, Miller Jones, and Carolyn Jordan.

Other Dalton dean’s list students include Sonya Keener, Michael Kelly, Heather Kimsey, Cord King, Holly King, Edis Krnjic, Riley Krotz, Erica Lalak, Beth Land, Amanda Lawson, Tessa Lawson, Shasta Ledwell, Jessica Lewis, Adam Linville, Betzay Lopez, Brizeyda Lopez, Elena Lopez, Erica Lopez, Jose Lopez, Kristen Lowrey, Emmanuel Lugo, Jesse Magana, Christina Malanga, Edna Maldonado, Brittany Manis, Mark Manly, Jared Marlin, Joshua Marlin, Ana Martinez, Jessica Martinez, Jonathan Martinez, Lilian Martinez, Albert Mathenge, Catherine Mccleery, Brooke McDonald, Maria Mendiola, Alejandra Mendoza, Sofia Mendoza, Eloa Menezes, Javier Menjivar, Zach Miller, Turner Minton, Aralberto Montelongo, Allen Moore, Maria Moreno, Oralia Moreno, Kelcie Murray, Tim Murray, and Bafreen Mustafa.

Also, Avnish Naik, Edgar Nava, Zachery Neighbors, Alexandra Olsson, Alejandra Ortiz, Heather Parr, Jordan Payne, Lauren Pedigo, William Pendley, Gabriela Perez, Flor Pierce, Joseph Pierce, Christine Plaisted, Zachary Plumley, Larry Pratt, Holly Propst, Irene Quintero, Lorena Quintero, Carlos Ramirez, Oscar Ramirez, Tara Ramsey, Maria Rangel, Tonja Redmond, Darline Richards, John Richmond, Melanie Robert, Holly Robinson, Rebekah Rogers, Mary Rolen, and Joana Rosales.

Other Dalton students named to the dean’s list are: Erica Salazar, Lilian Sanchez, Franco Sanchez-Camarillo, Kirsten Shaw, Faiza Sheikh, Dustin Shields, Angela Sisco, Andrew Smith, Whitney Smith, Iman Soliman/Mohamed, Jared Spier, Pamela Spurgeon, Chantavia Taylor, Aaron Teasley, William Tipton, Gabriela Trejo, Alexander Tucker, Monica Underwood, Molly Van Wert, Linda Vejar, Marilu Velasquez, Iraiz Vigil, Kandace Voyles, Brittany Wade, Jeremy Walker, Li Wang, Natalie Weidner, Stacey Wheat, Lynn Wilbanks, Natalie Williams, and Jessica Wimpey.

Rocky Face students receiving dean’s list honors include Caitlin Bagby, Matthew Bearden, Kelly Bond, Robby Chappell, Aubrey Greeson, Patricia Hawkins, Carole Humble, Sandra Lobos-Machuca, Amber McDaniel, Leticia Mendez, Sarah Parsons, Christopher Patterson, George Poole, Matthew Roach, Brooke Satterfield, Katie Smith, March Solomon, and Mary Stanley.

Dean’s list students from Tunnel Hill include Caitlyn Atkins, Paul Barry, Stephanie Cameron, Joshua Cavender, Zach Crider, Nathan Edwards, Jeffery Ferrick, Richard Fletcher, Sarah Gaddis, Jeremy Gentry, Lyndi Guess, Kayla Hewitt, Timothy Holcomb, Stacy Hollifield, Tiffany Kincaid, Dana Kirby, Kaula Miller, Daniel Petty, Lauren Philyaw, David Scheeler, Cyndi Sexton, Joel Shearon, John Smith, Kayla Smith, Merrily Suits, and Kelly Tenney.

Varnell dean’s list students are Marshall Chastain and Cody Cochran.

Catoosa County
Dean’s list students from Fort Oglethorpe include Steven Blevins, Megan Buffington, Paige Daniels, Joshua Laney, Danielle Lyons, Denis Mustadanagic, Sheena Panzica, Phila Robertson, Christian Ross, Jennifer Shoemate, and Amber Stanyer.

Wendy Carr of Graysville earned dean’s list honors.

Ringgold students named to the dean’s list include: Kristen Allmond, Courtney Arp, Amelia Atwell, Bailey Bennett, Rose Berry, Tina Boyle, Joshua Branam, Christopher Braud, Madison Brooks, Katherine Brown, Blake Bullion, Kristen Byrd, Ashley Carpenter, Joan Cate, Anthony Chatfield, Matthew Christian, William Christian, Jessica Cleary, Christopher Corley, Daniel Danahy, Haley Davis, Julie Dotson, Anna Dougherty, Jake Downey, and David Duzan.

Also, Savannah Forester, Jennifer Friar, Nathanial Gainer, James Gosselin, Sydney Gurley, Lindsay Hardesty, Courtney Harris, Bethany Haston, Jeffrey Headrick, Loryn Hendershot, Brittany Hendon, Stephen Hobbs, Crymson Holcomb, Kerri Hooper, Krissy Howe, Jessica Hunter, Laney Hunter, Randi Jacobsen, Nicholas Jenkins, Elizabeth Kennedy, Michael Kennett, Jessi Key, Jared King, and Jessica Krout.

Other Ringgold students earning dean’s list honors include: Meredith Lance, Amanda Lann, Preston Ledford, Tanya Lindsey, Jaana Linna, Lauren Marcus, Kayse Martin, Mackenzie Mathis, Jacob Miller, Candice Nelson, Jason Norrell, Suzanne Oliver, Vidhi Patel, Jessica Penney, Jessica Peters, Brion Peterson, Shannon Peyton, April Phelps, Brett Rank, Edward Reese, Ashley Rexroad, Sarah Ridge, and Jennifer Rogers.

Also, Jordan Scherzer, Stephanie Schwan, Rachael Sickler, Heather Skinner, Paige Smith, Christopher Smitherman, Jessica Sparks, Zachary Suggs, Lori Thurman, Jacqulyn Tinker, Stacey Travis, Crystal West, Charles Wheeler, Cassandra Wooten, Sheila Worthington, Jessica Wright, George Yates, and Jerome You.

Murray County
Chatsworth students named to the dean’s list include: Maribel Alvarez, Alex Aviles, Shanna Bailey, Hannah Ballew, Brittany Carroll, Jennifer Clark, Krista Collins, Zacherie Cooper, Sarah Crow, Tammy Crump, Jessica Defore, Rigoberto Delgado-Torres, Kellie Densmore, Kathy Dillard, Angela Duke, Holly Dyer, Shawna Ellis, Allana Ensley, Keri Findley, Regina Franklin, Katerina Gregg, Cody Hayes, Joshua Haynes, Tanner Hemphill, Cynthia Hidalgo, and Ryan Hollingsworth.

Also, Crystal Johnson, Ashley Joyce, Lakeisha Keener, Natasha King, Tiffany Ledford, Savannah Malone, Jade Mathis, Larry McAttee, Efrain Medrano, Yessenia Milan, Tyler Mitchell, Annette Montalvo, Lyric Morrison, Carlos Munoz, David Munoz Torres, Susan Newton, Joshua Parish, Emily Parrish, Darshan Patel, Krishna Patel, and Paul Province.

Others from Chatsworth include: Jenny Quarles, Joshua Ridley, Deisy Rodriguez, Marlen Rodriguez, Sarah Sanford, Margarita Santiago, Dustin Seymour, Jamie Sherlock, Samantha Silvers, Marla Smith, Hugo Soto, Amanda Sparks, Hilary Stanley, Kayla Terro, Amber Waldroup, Stephanie Watson, Corey Wells, Ashley Willis, Kalia Woodall, and Joshua Young.

Crandall students named to the dean’s list include: Christian Carmona, Shauna Coram, Baili DeFoor, Debbie DeFoor, Brittney Gladden, Portia Owens, Rhonda Phillips, Marcus Pritchett, Angielica Self, and Brandi Steelmon.

Tiffany Fowler of Eton was also named to the dean’s list.

Walker County
Chicakmauga students named to the dean’s list include: Sara Ashby, Bradley Culbreth, Matthew Culbreth, Phoebe Ellis, Leesa Fawson, Christina Hall, Richard Hall, Kyle Hendershot, Michael Hobbs, Brittany Jackson, Ragan Kernea, Emily Kisor, Rachel McNew, Casey Mount, Jensen O’Neal, Jordan O’Neal, Lauren Rogers, Daniel Smith, and Faith Stokes.

Jessica Forrester, Justin Ouzts, and Courtney Perry of Flintstone were also named to the dean’s list.

LaFayette students earning dean’s list honors include: Corey Angland, Aida Balthazor, Anna Copeland, Hannah Edge, Molly Freeman, Rhonda Hill, Jennifer Holland, Erik Johnson, Mary Mitchell, Tiffany Owens, Mollie Parker, Randle Parker, Lauren Patterson, Tommy Pettyjohn, Jordan Ramey, and Jacob Walker.

John Stuermer of Lookout Mountain was named to the dean’s list.

Rock Spring students earning dean’s list honors include: Jessica Adams, Jordan Bohannon, Joseph Edgeworth, Casey Eich, Ted Hope, and Justin Tincher.

Rossville students on the list are Jessica Brookshire, Matthew Clark, Whitney Clark, Rebecca Dearing, Ashley Fisher, Amy Forkner, Sarah Hensley, Brittany Jones, Tabitha Kinard, Corey Lingerfelt, Ryan Lowe, Christa Mariakis, Tiffany May, Erica Medley, Bailey Painter, Alexandra Parker, Jayna Patel, Christopher Phillips, Molly Ramsey, Chasity Rehagen, Jamie Smith, Rachael Stiefel, Katelyn Tallant, and Jared Thompson.

Gordon County
Calhoun students named to the dean’s list include Anthony Allen, Julia Atkinson, Zachary Budzius, Laurabeth Bunch, Kyle Butterworth, Caleb Byrd, Aubree Correll, Paige Dean, Stephanie Dehoff, Jerome Dodd, Steven Duncan, Marilyn Echeverria, Christopher Etheridge, Clifton Farriba, Melanie Flood, Breanna Fowler, Laura Garner, April Hobby, Karissa Holcomb, Adam Holsomback, and Russell Jones.

Others from Calhoun include Jacob King, Torry Lamay, Jennifer Logan, Meagan Lowery, Luisa Maddox, Lorena Murillo, Tabitha Parris, Nitiksha Patel, Melissa Pinyan, Leslie Rosillo, Kimberly Sapp, Eric Schnell, David Subers, Rachael Sutton, Christopher Temple, Zachary Townsend, James Tyler, Jose Vargas-cruz, Chester Vaughan, Isaac Waddell, Heather Waldroup, and Patrick Wingfield.

Other Gordon County students named to the dean’s list are Natasha Pendergrass, Fairmount; Randall Reese, Oakman, Enedina Cruz, Plainville, and Thomas Hallman, Ranger.

Resaca students earning dean’s list honors include: Treena Cole, Kayla Couch, Jaclyn Debord, Daniel Driscoll, Paige Holder, Justin Johns, Nathaniel Jones, Breana Mashburn, Yolanda Ortiz, Candace Silvers, Matthew Stanley, and Amanda Stevens.

These students from Sugar Valley were also named to the dean’s list: John Berry, Osvaldo Sicairos, Ethan Zehr, and Julian Zehr.

Gilmer County
Ellijay students named to the dean’s list include: Carol Chadwick, Tiffany Daniel, Jessica Danley, Candice Ellis, Mary Goble, Michelle Johnson, Giovani Landaverde, Johnathan Nesbit, Tammy Olson, Kayla Pack, Jennifer Payne, Lauren Sanford, Valerie Sheahan, Vanessa Sheahan, Alma Silvers, Joseph Vantrepotte, Jeremiah Vielmas, Cassie Watkins, Mark Watson, and Billy Wright.

Rebecca McClain of Cherry Log was also named to the list.

Fannin County
Dean’s list students from Fannin include, from Blue Ridge: Cydney Barnes, Brittany Chastain, Scott Fackelman, Atura Grant, Krista Pope, Kaitlin Rosas, Tiffany Stanley, Kristen Stuart, James Taylor, Allison Whittenbarger, and Emily Whittenbarger.

Epworth students named to the dean’s list are Alexandra Abbott, Cassie Callihan, and Justin Payne.

McCaysville students earning dean’s list honors are Mary Lalak and Jillian Pack.

Students from Mineral Bluff named to the dean’s list are Eric Smith and Leatrice Weaver.

Bartow County
Bartow County students named to the dean’s list include: Chersten Achary, John Allen, Kara Day, Katherine Fromm, Felicia Guffey, Philistine Rashid, Ethan Samples, Molly Wills, Ellis Causby, Megan Waddle, and Teresa Everhardt.

Chattooga County
Among the Chattooga County students named to the list are: Russell Smith, Leanna Gable, Colton Moore, Joshua Peppers, DeAhna Wells, Tyler Barr, Sierra Campbell, Ashley Dean, and Ashley Lindsey.

Dade County
Dade County students from Rising Fawn named to the dean’s list include: Stacey Abrams, Brittany Martin, and Jennifer Taggard.

Trenton students named to the list include: Kyle Anderson, Tori Gilley, Kipp Smith, and Steven Tate.

Mitchel Bastian of Wildwood was also named to the dean’s list.

Pickens County
Pickens County students named to the dean’s list include Jed Bowen, Jonathan Hargraves, Kathryn Hayes, Travis Jones, Katlin Newton, Alexandra Russell, Ansley Cornell, and Anthony Daves.

Others
Union County students earning dean’s list honors include Alden Bowen, Kristen Churchill, Whitney Tanner, Stiles Tate, Chantelle Thomas, and Renita Wilcox.

Students from Floyd County named to the dean’s list are Julia Koschulla, Kennith Meeks, Danielle Mincey, and Saniya Porbunderwalla.

Cobb County students named to the dean’s list are Shelley Serati, Lalitha Coetsee, and Hester Panther-Bruwer.

Cherokee County students honored include Danielle Pierce, Angela Reisner, and Briana Maxham.

Chattanooga students earning dean’s list distinction are: Christopher Baker, Juan Criceno, Erik Broeren, Nina Johnson, Marina Meadows, Heather Rozzell, and Karol Stroud.

Others named to the dean’s list include: Stephen Weglarz, Alpharetta; Tracy Rink, Athens; Gary Dixon, Benton, TN; Ashley Harris and Christy Morse, Cleveland, TN; Brittany Lowe, Cumming; Katelyn Humphrey, Douglasville; Kaitlyn McGee, Gettysburg, PA; Jennifer McCollum, Juliette; Erica Garrett, Newnan; Megan Jilek, Rockford, IL; Jeanette Sczepanski, Tifton; and Patrick Garrett, Woodbury.
Dalton State, 650 College Drive, Dalton, GA 30720
706.272.4436 • 1.800.829.4436 • www.daltonstate.edu