News Release

Dalton State Names 694 Students to Spring Dean’s List

May 29, 2012

Dalton State College has named 694 students to the dean’s list for the spring 2012 semester. To be named to the dean’s list, a student must maintain a full-time course load of 12 or more semester hours and achieve an overall grade point average of 3.5 out of a possible 4.0.

Whitfield County
Students from Cohutta named to the dean’s list are: Elliot Bagby, Shan Bishop, Rebecca Bradley, Nora Campbell, Alyssa Earnest, Sarah Elder, Robert Frady, Andrea Henricks, Cassidy Kell, Denae King, Teresa Kluger, Ashley Miller, Ashley Newberry, Christi Payne, Holly Robinson, Brittany Rowland, and Rachael Sneed.

Dalton students earned dean’s list honors include: Cinthia Adame, Kayla Almazan, Karina Almazan, Joshua Anderson, Frayne Arias, Tyler Arnold, Eleazar Arreguin, Malaka Awad, Nathanael Baggett, Ashlee Bailey, Stephen Baxter, Georgina Benavides, Ashley Bishop, Tanner Blackton, Danielle Blevins, Felicia Bradford, Tiffany Brendel, Donald Brennan, Jessica Brock, Gita Brown, Aleah Bryson, Percy Bueno, and Stefanie Burch.

Other Dalton students named to the dean’s list were Brandon Calderon, Esmerai Caro, Elizabeth Carrasco, Hernan Carrillo, Jesus Carrillo, Nancy Carrillo, Edgar Castillo, Gregory Causby, Tom Causby, Anqi Chen, Austin Cherry, Angel Claxton, Victoria Clemmons, Brandi Cooper, William Cooper, Jennifer Copeland, Taylor Coppock, John Cox, Kevin De Kock, Michelle Delgadillo-Silva, Amber Dempsey, Richard Detherage, Skylar Devlin, Amanda Dilbeck, Jordan Dodd, and Amber Doutre.

Also, Cara Elkins, Theresa Elrod, Keli Espitia, Monica Estep, Micah Evans, Patricia Findley, Ivette Flores, Jose Flores, Abigail Fraire, Heath Caleb Frazier, Karina Garcia, Noemi Garcia, Oscar Garcia, Roy Gentry, Justin Goforth, Daisy Gomez, Karla Gomez, Nancy Gomez, Amanda Green, Britney Green, Heather Greene, Brandi Griffin, Valerie Griffin, Rebecca Gunn, Mary Harper, Kathrin Hennicke, Chandler Henry, Jessica Henry, Efrain Hernandez, Elena Hernandez, Fabian Hernandez, Laura Hernandez, Mark Hernandez, Michelle Hernandez, Frank Hilliker, Brenda Hinojosa, Scott Hix, John Holcomb, Juan Holguin, Hogan Hughes, Ana Huitanda, and Gregory Humble.

Other Dalton students include Yosua Jior, Marlena Johnston, Carolyn Jordan, Michael Kelly, Brittany Kimber, Heather Kimsey, Cord King, Edis Krnjic, Erica Lalak, Laurence Lambert, Beth Land, Pedro Landaverde, Jessica Lewis, Adam Linville, Elena Lopez, Elissa Lopez, Rosa Lopez, Valeria Lopez, Sarah Lovingood, Jesse Magana, Christina Malanga, Brittany Manis, Jared Marlin, Joshua Marlin, Ana Martinez, Jessica Martinez, Albert Mathenge, Tracy McAtee, Brooke McDonald, Shelby McFarland, Alejandra Mendoza, Eloa Menezes, Julie Miller, Zach Miller, Turner Minton, Allen Moore, Yolanda Moreno, and Kelcie Murray.

Also, Edgar Nava, Kristin Neeley, Jerry Nelson, Deanna Newton, Eva Nunez, Chelsey Ogles, Alexandra Olsson, Rafael Ortiz, Cody Parker, Heather Parr, Devanshi Patel, Sonam Patel, Sunny Patel, Carter Patterson, Holly Patterson, Jordan Payne, Jordan Pedigo, Lauren Pedigo, Cheryl Phipps, Spencer Pickens, Flor Pierce, Karen Pimentel, Christine Plaisted, Zachary Plumley, Larry Pratt, Irene Quintero, Ryan Ralston, Oscar Ramirez, Tara Ramsey, Tonja Redmond, Janice Rich, Darline Richards, Michael Richardson, Melanie Robert, Tiffani Roberts, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Rebekah Rogers, Joana Rosales, and William Ryder.

Also from Dalton are Sadde Salaices, Channel Salazar, Erica Salazar, Allison Sales, Lilian Sanchez, Maria Sanchez, Franco Sanchez-Camarillo, Ivan Serrato, Jamie Shannion, Faiza Sheikh, Dustin Shields, Pranav Singh, Lisa Sledge, Amy Smith, Brittany Smith, Emily Stern, Philip Sudbury, Christa Talley Grant, Kristi Thomas, Tyson Thornton, William Tipton, Jordan Trott, Darrell Trotter, Monica Underwood, Molly Van Wert, Vanessa Vazquez, Marilu Velasquez, Kelly Vermeiren, Rodolfo Vidana, Alondra Villarreal, Kandace Voyles, Bret Wable, Brittany Wade, Jennifer Wade, Li Wang, Gregory Weaver, Lynn Wilbanks, Natalie Williams, Robert Wingfield, Anthony Wrubleski, Lonny Ying, and Moses Zeiger.

Rocky Face students named to the Dean’s List include Caitlin Bagby, Matthew Bearden, Jacob Boyd, Robby Chappell, Amber Coley, Christy Germany, Abigail Gonthier, Latasha Griffin, Carole Humble, Joseph Patton Kelly Hunt, Denisse Martinez, Amber McDaniel, Leticia Mendez, Kaula Miller, Jonathan Murray, Gabriela Resendiz, Timothy Roach, Marlon Romo, Mara Ruano, March Solomon, David Thomason, and Tyler Weeks.

Earning Dean’s List honors from Tunnel Hill were Marlon Aragon, Paul Barry, Matthew Blackwell, Joshua Cavender, Zach Crider, Jeffery Ferrick, Jeremy Gentry, Timothy Holcomb, Ashleigh Llewallyn, David Scheeler, Hailee Sharp, Joel Shearon, John Smith, Yesenia Torres, and Jorge Tostado.

Varnell students named to the Dean’s List were Cody Cochran and Deborah Wood; Austin Wallin of LaFayette also received Dean’s List honors.

Catoosa County
Ragan Kernea of Chickamauga was named to the Dean’s List as were Fort Oglethorpe residents Andria Driver, Arpan Gajjar, Paige Daniels, Jonathan Floyd, Danielle Lyons, Hannah Morgan, Denis Mustedanagic, Matt Osbourn, Sheena Panzica, Kirk Prince, Phila Robertson, and Christian Ross.

Ringgold students named to the dean’s list include: David Amis, Joshua Arbuckle, Bailey Bennett, Patty Black, Lindsay Bodnar, Michael Bowen, Tina Boyle, Christopher Braud, Katherine Brown, Kristen Byrd, Laura Byrd, Hannah Carlton, Ashley Carpenter, Joan Cate, Anthony Chatfield, Sang Ho Chun, Jessica Cleary, Christopher Corley, Casey Crook, Daniel Danahy, Haley Davis, Julie Dotson, Anna Dougherty, Candace Durham, Brittany Edwards, Savannah Forester, Nathanial Gainer, Quinton Gibson, James Gosselin, Kirsten Grant, Leslie Gray, and Sydney Gurley.

Also from Ringgold were Courtney Harris, Jesse Headrick, Loryn Hendershot, Brittany Hendon, Logan Hobbs, Joshua Howard, Krissy Howe, Jessica Hunter, Jessica Jackson, Randi Jacobsen, Nicholas Jenkins, Addie Johnson, Megan Justice, Carly Kaempf, Elizabeth Kennedy, Michael Kennett, Amanda Lann, Preston Ledford, Tanya Lindsey, Jaana Linna, Amber Loveless, Brooklyn Lowery, Candice McGrath, Susan Miller, Brandon Morris, Tabitha Nanney, Candice Nelson, Nicole Nichols, Jason Norrell, Russell Norton, Patrick Partain, Vidhi Patel, Kara Patrick, Jessica Penney, Brion Peterson, Johnny Petty III, and April Phelps.

Others Ringgold residents achieving Dean’s List distinction are Brett Rank, Charles Ray, Ericka Reed, Sarah Ridge, Jordan Scherzer, Rachael Sickler, Kicia Silvey, April Simerley, Heather Skinner, Chelsea Tarvin, Lori Thurman, Jacqulyn Tinker, Clinton Travis, Stacey Travis, Cooper Watson, Crystal West, Charles Wheeler, Kaycee Whiteside, Olivia Worley, Jessica Wright, and George Yates.

Casey Eich of Rock Spring and Amy Forkner of Rossville were also named to the Dean’s List.

Murray County
Chatsworth students named to the dean’s list include: Maribel Alvarez, Shanna Bailey, Ashley Ballew, Heather Bennett, Allyson Boldon, Andrew Bronsted, Jeremy Callaway, Brittany Carroll, Jennifer Clark, Krista Collins, Susana Contreras, Zacherie Cooper, Jessica Defore, Rigoberto Delgado-Torres, Kellie Densmore, Zachary Dobson, Angela Duke, Shawna Ellis, Sherika England, Allana Ensley, Brandon Ensley, and Regina Franklin.

Other Chatsworth students receiving Dean’s List honors are Deici Gonzalez, Jose Gonzalez, Katerina Gregg, Joshua Haynes, Tanner Hemphill, Cynthia Hidalgo, Gregory Hobbs, Aubrey Hurd, Crystal Jeffers, Leah Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Ashley Joyce, Kolby Keener, Lakeisha Keener, Jennifer King, Michael Langford, McKinsi Lents, Kevin Lopez, Daylon Mathis, Jade Mathis, Larry McAtee, Kristie McIntosh, Yessenia Milan, James Miller III, Tyler Mitchell, Benjamin Moore, Vonda Moore, and Carlos Munoz.

Also, Leslie Palmer, Emily Parrish, Darshan Patel, Krishna Patel, Margaret Presley, Paul Province, Clinton Ray, Olivia Ridley, Alvaro Rodriguez, Deisy Rodriguez, Marlen Rodriguez, Rebecca Rodriguez, Richard Seeman, Dustin Seymour, James Shearin, Jamie Sherlock, Hugo Soto, Hilary Stanley, Jhanna Timms, Gustavo Velazquez, Melissa Walraven, Stephanie Watson, and Ashley Willis.

Dean’s List honorees from Crandall include Shauna Coram, Zachriah Davenport, Lesleigh Gallman, Jennifer Haldeman, Brittany Johnston, Logan Johnston, Chelsea Larmon, Portia Owens, Jennifer Patterson, and Brandi Steelmon.

Emily Blackwell and Tiffany Fowler of Eton were named to the Dean’s List as was Jaclyn Debord of Resaca.

Gordon County
Philistine Rashid and Ethan Samples of Adairsville were named to Dalton State’s Spring 2012 Dean’s List.

Calhoun students achieving Dean’s List distinction are Anthony Allen, Beatriz Alvarez, Meagan Blalock, Kenjia Bradshaw, Kristopher Bunch, Laurabeth Bunch, Caleb Byrd, Aubree Correll, Paige Dean, Jonathan Dinning, Amy Dobson, Steven Duncan, Michael Eikel, Christopher Etheridge, Ashley Flores, Breanna Fowler, Chelsea Freeman, Laura Garner, and April Hobby.

Also, Amy Holbrook, Jade Holbrook, Adam Holsomback, Heather Hudgins, Jennifer Logan, Rebeca Lopez, Donna McFarland, Gustavo Olmedo-Gonzales, Nitiksha Patel, Tiffany Proctor, Diana Rodriguez, Julie Saavedra, Kimberly Sapp, Rachael Sutton, Christopher Temple, Zachary Townsend, James Tyler, Jose Vargas-cruz, Chester Vaughan, Heather Waldroup, Richard Whitmore, and Angela Woodard.

Allison Lambert and Kristl McGlamery of Fairmount were named to the Dean’s List as were Resaca residents Ann Bell, Jessicah Bennett, Treena Cole, Kayla Couch, Diego DeHaro, Heath Frazier, Justin Johns, Nathaniel Jones, Breana Mashburn, Rebecca McDaniel, Yolanda Ortiz, Candace Silvers, and Amada Stevens.

Amanda Childers and Julian Zehr of Sugar Valley were also named to the Dean’s List.

Walker County
Chicakmauga students named to the dean’s list include: Sara Ashby, Sydnee Brooks, Matthew Culbreth, Lorrie Eberhardt, Phoebe Ellis, Kellan Gibson, Christina Hall, Richard Hall, Michael Hobbs, David Kliebert, Jeffrey Kliebert, Jeremia Lee, Jensen O’Neal, Lauren Rogers, Amber Skipper, Daniel Smith, and Faith Stokes.

Students from Flintstone earning Dean’s List honors are Jessica Forrester, Justin Ouzts, and Courtney Perry.

LaFayette students named to the Dean’s List include Corey Angland, Matthew Bryant, Brandon Campbell, Anna Copeland, Hannah Edge, Erik Johnson, Mary Mitchell, Mollie Parker, Randle Parker, Ashley Payne, Taylor Pence, Tommy Pettyjohn, and Jacob Walker.

Benjamin Forkner of Lookout Mountain and Amanda Kelley of Ringgold were named to the Dean’s List.
Rock Spring students named to the Dean’s List include Jessica Adams, Jordan Bohannon, Joseph Edgeworth, and Justin Tincher.

Rossville students receiving Dean’s List honors are Cortney Braswell, Jessica Brookshire, Ladonna Bryant, Whitney Clark, Christina Eason, Emily Ferguson, Susan Harris, Corey Lingerfelt, Ryan Lowe, Erica Medley, David Otting, Alexandra Parker, Christopher Phillips, Molly Ramsey, Sarah Reed, Chasity Rehagen, Rachael Stiefel, Katelyn Tallant, and Jared Thompson.

Gilmer County
Ellijay students named to the Dean’s List include Ardin Baughman, Joelle Canote, Jacob Cantrell, Carol Chadwick, Ravenna Colwell, Jessica Danley, Melissa Dempsey, Justin Easley, Steven Eskew, Sally Farnham, Tasha Hensley, Michelle Johnson, Ashley Keener, Amber Kerr, Jesus Landaverde, Jennifer Payne, Hannah Peters, and Kaitlin Richards.

Other Ellijay students named to the Dean’s List were Katlyn Rigdon, Vanessa Rosales, Valerie Sheahan, Alma Silvers, Jennifer Smith, Heather Thomas, Joseph Vantrepotte, Cassie Watkins, Mark Watson, and Brittney Young. Anthony Daves of Talking Rock, Olivia Burnett of Cherry Log and Maira Espinoza of East Ellijay also earned Dean’s List honors.

Fannin County
Blue Ridge students named to the Dean’s List include Cydney Barnes, Brooklyn Cole, Scott Fackelman, Atura Grant, Emily Newman, Braylon Nix, Carolina Salazar, Tiffany Stanley, Kristen Stuart, and James Taylor.

Alexandra Abbott, Cassie Callihan, Clifton Malecki, and Justin Payne of Epworth were named to the Dean’s List as were Mary Lalak, Holly Morgan, and Jillian Pack of McCaysville. Mineral Bluff students earning Dean’s List honors were Myranda Bishop, Eric Smith, and Morgan Wilson.

Dade County
Rising Fawn students named to the Dean’s List include Stacey Abrams, Jonathan Huff, Brittany Martin, Sean Martin, Jeffery Poston, and Jennifer Taggart. Earning Dean’s List honors from Trenton were Angel Dagnan, William Dowdey, Tori Gilley, Stephen Graham, Courtlyn Harris, Marvin Hicks, and Kipp Smith.

Hamilton County, TN
Chattanooga, Tennessee students named to the Dean’s List include Christopher Baker, Mitchel Bastian, Nina Johnson, Marina Meadows, Gina Metellus, Jeffery Pritchett, John Ralston, Heather Rodriquez, Heather Rozzell, and Karol Stroud; Megan LeCroy of Ooltewah was also named to the list.

Chattooga County
Earning Dean’s List distinction from Chattooga County were Summerville students Ashley Evans, Leanna Gable, Nicole Hatcher, Colton Moore, and Joshua Peppers. Also, Tyler Barr and Nathanael Brown from Trion, Katherine Fromm from Adairsville, Courtney Murray from Cloudland, and Russell Smith from Lyerly.

Bartow County
Chersten Achary, John Allen, Kara Day, and Molly Wills, all of Adairsville, were named to the Dean’s List as were Cartersville students Benjamin Black, Teresa Everhardt, Whitney Lane, and Christian Sanchez. Also named ot the Dean’s List was Charles Nickelson of White.

Pickens County
Jasper students named to the Dean’s List were Jed Bowen, Jonathan Hargraves, Kathryn Hayes, and Dana Patterson; also Michael Smith of Talking Rock.

Union County
Blairsville students named to the Dean’s List include Alden Bowen, Samy Saad-haukjaer, Whitney Tanner, Stiles Tate, and Chantelle Thomas.

Floyd County
Rome students named to the Dean’s List include Julia Koschulla, Danielle Mincey, and Corey Wheeless; Michael Peterson of Armuchee also received Dean’s List honors.

Other Counties

Also named to Dalton State’s Spring 2012 Dean’s List were Kaitlyn McGee of Gettysburg in Adams County; Joshua Simpson of Cleveland, TN; Felicia Shorey of Richmond Hill in Bryan County; Danielle Pierce and Kacey Fox of Cherokee County; Tracy Rink of Clarke County, Lalitha Coetsee of Cobb County; Brittany Lowe of Forsyth County; Stephen Weglarz of Fulton County; Sarah Nichols of Jackson County; Brandon Lemay of Madison County, Jennifer McCollum of Monroe County; and Gary Dixon of Polk County.
Dalton State, 650 College Drive, Dalton, GA 30720
706.272.4436 • 1.800.829.4436 • www.daltonstate.edu