News Release

Dalton State Graduates 396 in Spring Ceremony

May 31, 2012

Dalton State College graduated 396 students in its spring graduation ceremony Friday, May 11, with one-third of that number earning bachelor degrees.

Graduates are listed by county.

Whitfield County
Receiving the Certificate in Computer Networking and Service Technology was Reuben Uribe, who also received the Certificate in Management. Earning the Certificate in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology were Randolph F. Cress, Gilberto Esparza, and Jamie W. Venable, with Merit.

Recipients of the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing were Christy R. Bass, Elizabeth Ann Bowman, Stephanie L. Cameron, with Distinction; Maria O. Favela, Anna K. Greeson, with Distinction; Kimberly L. Howard, with Merit; Cecily Dawn Smith, and Kasey Lynn Smith.

Certificates in Management were awarded to Maria D. Meza, Kathy R. Sanford, with Excellence; and Ruben Uribe, (also the Certificate in Computer Networking and Service Technology).

Recipients of the Certificate in Marketing were Candace Renee Ammons, Jennifer R. Cross, and Carolyn G. Nguyen.

Certificates in Medical Assisting were awarded to Yuribia Beltran, Christina V. Crouch, Lagina Kay Eads, with Merit; Rocio Fraire-Hurtado, Mariela Hurtado-Garcia, with Merit; Yuliana Jaramillo-Pena, Leonor Medrano, Kathleen Dwight Phillips, and Sanjuana Patricia Rodriquez.

Earning the Certificate in Office and Business Technology were Ana L. Campos, Patricia Jean Findley, with Distinction; Sheila V. Gillian, and Maria D. Olvera Aguilar.

Graduates earning the Associate of Applied Science degree in Computer Networking and Service Technology include Michael B. Dial, Magna Cum Laude; Jordan Christopher Griffin, and Oscar A. Ramirez, Magna Cum Laude.

Max A. Vera was awarded the Associate of Applied Science degree in Computer Operations and Denise Hampton Cross was awarded the Associate of Applied Science degree in Drafting and Design Technology.

The Associate of Applied Science degree in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology degree was conferred upon Eric L. Chadwick, Magna Cum Laude; Matthew D. Farmer, Carlos Mendez, and Ronald N. Sosebee.

The Associate of Applied Science degree in Industrial Electrical Technology was conferred upon Jeremy M. Mallett, Summa Cum Laude.

Those earning the Associate of Applied Science degree in Management include Jill N. Campbell, Misty Lynn DeLay, Jennifer N. Harrod, Matthew R. Land, Michael Shane Pike, and Monica Antoinette Underwood.

The Associate of Applied Science degree in Marketing was awarded to Joseph Lee Brewer, and Jessica L. Brock.

Among those earning the Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Administration were Grecia Aguilar, Cum Laude; Sonya Ellen Keener, Cum Laude; Dana Michelle Kirby, and Meredith C. Lee.

The Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology was awarded to Marshall Blake Chastain, Theresa L. Elrod, Cum Laude; Carolyn J. Jordan, Kaula L. Miller, Cum Laude; Tonja L. Redmond, Magna Cum Laude; and Matthew B. Roach.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy were Ashley R. Dills, Brett M. Hannah, Blake C. Longmire, Cum Laude; Rebekah B. Rombold, and Lucky M. Ward.

The Associate of Applied Science in Supervision was awarded to Pamela Clement Ogle, Magna Cum Laude.

Among graduates earning the Associate of Applied Science in Technical Graphics and 3D Design were Jeremey Ross Goble, Cum Laude; Justin D. Harrod, Zackery T. Holcomb, Allen D. Moore, and Jesus R. Porras.

The Associate of Arts in Communication Studies was awarded to Natasha A. Clay, Dawn Ellen Duncan, Tony J. Jarjoura, Matthew G. Terry, and Sheliea S. Walker.

Among those receiving the Associate of Arts in General Studies were Cristina L. Darnell, Amber A. McDaniel, Summa Cum Laude; and Natalie R. Weidner.

James M. Henderson was awarded the Associate of Arts in Political Science and the Associate of Science in Agriculture was conferred upon Caitlin L. Scott.
The Associate of Arts in Psychology was conferred upon Karina V. Almazan, Magna Cum Laude; Jeremy G. Britt, Michondria Tiese Land, and Dylan C. Mitchell.

Earning the Associate of Arts in Social Work were Eric Cruz Velasquez, Ivette Flores, Heather D. Greene, Cum Laude; Charlotte Mary McNabb, Cum Laude; Julissa E. Mendez, Kirbi M. Parks, Kellyn E. Walter, and Amanda G. Whitfield.

Earning the Associate of Science in Business Administration were Omar J. Awad, Itamar M. Barrios, Rebekah F. Caldwell, Diego I. Espinoza, and Abel A. Pimentel.

Earning the Associate of Science in Criminal Justice was M. Dennielle Ruiz and the Associate of Science in Dental Hygiene was conferred upon Octavio Romero, Cum Laude.

The Associate of Science degree in Early Childhood Education was awarded to Gray Campbell Bartlett, (also the Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice), Martha Guzman Garcia, Laura E. Souther, and Brittany N. Spraggins.

William T. Strickland was awarded the Associate of Science in Forestry, the Associate of Science in General Studies was conferred upon Angel R. Neal, David N. Gambrell earned the Associate of Science in Health and Physical Education, Kayla M. Caldwell, Associate of Science, Nursing; Avnish P. Naik was awarded the Associate of Science in Pharmacy, the Associate of Science in Physician Assistant was conferred upon Glenna F. Wimpey, Roger E. Davis, Jr. earned the Associate of Science in Radiography and the Associate of Science in Physics was awarded to Gregory A. Humble, Magna Cum Laude.

Graduates receiving the Associate of Science in Nursing were Brittany L. Cook, Cum Laude; Rosalba B. Cuna, Lacey M. Dillard, Cristina M. Espinoza, Laura A. Hardin, Margeeta D. Harrison, Richard Hasselberg, Suzanne P. Herrit, Sonia Lafreda Hoffman, Magna Cum Laude; Heather E. Humble, Cynthia Jones, Amber L. McMahan, Catalina M. Morales, Madeline B. Mugno, Jaime E. Pesl, Cum Laude; Michona Holly Robinson, Brooke E. Smith, Oana Tentea, Cum Laude; Amanda D. Townsend, and Patricia Vejar.

The Bachelor of Arts degree in History was conferred upon Joseph Patton K. Hunt, and Ryan H. Ralston.

Graduates receiving the Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting Hunter A. Curtin, Marco A. Flores-Hidalgo, Teresa A. Kluger, Travis Allen Lynch, Cum Laude; Angela D. Olalde, Marisol Sanchez, Robert M. Sanford, Magna Cum Laude; and Christopher M. Whaley, Summa Cum Laude.

Earning the Bachelor of Business Administration degree in Management were Cinthia Natali Adame, Emory Zane Bailey, Edis Krnjic, Juan Francisco Melgar, Sohum A. Naik, and Brandi B. Overton.

The Bachelor of Business Administration degree in Management Information Systems was awarded to Cesar G. Enriquez, Christina D. Malanga, Cum Laude; and Beenash M. Sheik.
Among the graduates earning the Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems were Cali Star Cole, Barrett D. Dodd, and Sarah Beth Gaddis, Minor in Sustainable Business.

Receiving the Bachelor of Science in Biology were Weston E. Hughes, Magna Cum Laude; John E. McGee, Flor Mendoza, Whitley S. Patterson, Cum Laude; and Joseph Z. Poole.

Shayna B. Bingham was awarded with the Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Minor in Biology.

Graduates receiving the Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice were Gray Campbell Bartlett (also Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education), Justin L. Goforth, Cum Laude; Tiffany D. Roy, Iman Sabry Soliman Mohamed, Minor in Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; and Alexis KayAnn Thompson.

Earning the Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education were Kelly E. Bettis, Shan Taneia Bishop, Cum Laude; Angel M. Claxton, Cum Laude; Sarah E. Crow, Edith Esparza, Cum Laude; Cassidy Annette Kell, Ashley Marie Lyons, Tracy Brian McAtee, Edgar Nava, Mary R. Rolen, Angela Nicole Sisco, Cum Laude; Christa G. Talley Grant, and Jessica R. Wimpey.

The Bachelor of Science in Mathematics was awarded to Gentry K. Jones, Caleb M. Mahoney, Cum Laude; Irene Quintero, Magna Cum Laude.

Among the graduates earning the Bachelor of Science in Social Work were Sophia Beltran, and Jose M. Morales, Cum Laude.

Murray County
Earning the Certificate in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology were Efrain Medrano, and Michael S. Sosebee, with Distinction.

Receiving the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing were Tammy G. Crump, with Distinction; Baili S. DeFoor, with Distinction; Debbie L. DeFoor, with Distinction; LaCresha S. Jenkins, Tiffany Nicole Ledford, with Distinction, and Rhonda L. Phillips, with Excellence.

Cassie Lynn Smith earning the Certificate in Medical Assisting, Jenny Marie Quarles received both the Certificate in Office and Business Technology, With Merit, and the Associate of Applied Science in Office and Business Technology, Cum Laude; and Gracie Deanne Goodson earned the Certificate in Supervision.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Computer Networking and Service Technology were Joshua A. Keaton, and Joshua K. Young, Summa Cum Laude.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Computer Operations was Alvaro Rodriguez, Cum Laude; Kellie M. Densmore earned the Associate of Applied Science in Drafting and Design Technology, Cum Laude; and Daniel Chavarria received the Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology.

Recipients of the Associate of Applied Science in Management were Grover Coram, Jr., Magna Cum Laude; Donna H. Ellis, Courtney L. Keener, and Michael Lewis Langford. 

Nicholas L. Ibarra was awarded the Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy.

Earning the Associate of Arts in Psychology were Amanda L. Carroll, Tiffany R. Fowler, Magna Cum Laude, (also the Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude); and Kevin Lopez.

Receiving the Associate of Arts in Social Work was Vicki M. Gee, and Victoria Marshelle Deal was awarded both the Associate of Science in Biological Sciences and the Associate of Science in General Studies.

The Associate of Science in Business Administration was conferred upon Daniella D.R. Khan, and Christopher F. Southern.

Tammy L. West was awarded the Associate of Science in Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude; and Desiree R. King received the Associate of Science in General Studies.

Recipients of the Associate of Science in Nursing were Joseph S. Bartenfield, Ashley N. Greene, Panda M. Keener, Nena N. Lane, Ashley E. Painter, Elizabeth Ellen Thompson, and Ronda L. Townsend.

Recipients of the Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting were Jennifer E. Haldeman, Cum Laude; and Vickie L. Swinney, Summa Cum Laude.

Earning the Bachelor of Science in Biology were Michael Andrew Boatwright, Summa Cum Laude; Zac A. Cooper, Magna Cum Laude; Katherine S. Joga, and Migneris M. Montalvo.

Sandra Nicole Millwood was awarded the Bachelor of Arts in English.

Earning the Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education were Jessica N. Defore, Regina C. Franklin, and Jhanna E. Timms.

Receiving the Bachelor of Arts in History were Sherika L. England, Cum Laude; and Lakeisha L. Keener.

Bachelor of Business Administration in Management was Mark R. Chapman, Cum Laude; and Robin Anita Hood-Dardy was awarded the Bachelor of Business Administration in Management Information Systems.

Recipients of the Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems were Tera S. Green, and Joshua Nathen Ridley.

Earned the Bachelor of Science in Social Work were Marlen Rodriguez, Magna Cum Laude; and Rebecca Rodriguez.

Gary E. Rosser was awarded the Bachelor of Applied Science in Technology Management, Magna Cum Laude.

Catoosa County
Megan L. Buffington and Shannon C. Peyton received the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing.

The Associate of Applied Science in Office and Business Technology was awarded to Rebecca M. Burke.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology were Andria E. Driver, Candice E. Nelson, Cum Laude; and Jason E. Norrell, Summa Cum Laude. The Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy was conferred upon Dabney M. Cutcher, Cum Laude; and Loryn N. Hendershot, Cum Laude.

Among the graduates from Catoosa County were also: George S. Yates, both Associate of Arts in Psychology and Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; Rodney M. Fryar, Associate of Science in Business Administration; Amanda L. Edwards, Health Information Management; Megan Justice, Associate of Science in Middle Grades/Secondary Education.

The Associate of Science in Pharmacy was awarded to Julie V. Dotson, Magna Cum Laude; and Edward L. Partin, Cum Laude.

Earning the Associate of Science in Physics were Jacob E. Paulson, and Charles G. Wheeler, Magna Cum Laude.

Recipients of the Associate of Science in Nursing were Joshua B. Cole, Any Lynn Fouts, Tosha Kate Homberg, Traci S. Kelley, Kristen D. Maxwell, Hannah G. Morrell, and Sarah M. Sexton.

Jessica L. Wright received the Bachelor of Arts in English, Magna Cum Laude.

The Bachelor of Arts in History was awarded to David N. Amis, Cum Laude; Kirk D. Prince, Jr., Cum Laude; and Cooper C. Watson, Cum Laude.

Recipients of the Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting were Nicole M. Nichols, Cum Laude; and Brett A. Rank, Magna Cum Laude.

Micah Andrew Arp received the Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems.
The Bachelor of Science in Biology was awarded to Amberly M. Bruce, Greg S. Hubbard, and Jaana K. Linna, Cum Laude.

Michael R. Ferguson received the Bachelor of Science in Chemistry with a minor in Biology.

Among graduates earning the Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education were Tina M. Boyle, Summa Cum Laude; Brittany E. Hendon, Cum Laude; Randi B. Jacobsen, Cum Laude; Jennifer Lashon Shoemate, Cum Laude; Reanna Danielle Sparks, and Shaina D. Whaley.

Christopher M. Corley earned the Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Summa Cum Laude; and Elise Robertson received the Bachelor of Social Work in Social Work, Magna Cum Laude.

Walker County
Thirty-two students from Walker County earned degrees and certificates.

Jeffrey L. Duncan received a Certificate in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology, with Distinction; Cynthia Rene’ Walker-Jovel earned the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing; and Courtney M. Weaver earned the Certificate in Management.

Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology were Sara E. Ashby, Summa Cum Laude; and Ashley N. Fisher. Receiving the Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy were Whitney Dawn Crook, and Kathryn E. Rivers.  

Earning the Associate of Arts degree were Hilary Paige Hicks, Communication Studies; Joshua Vance Bates, English, Magna Cum Laude; Emily Danielle Ferguson, General Studies; Bret M. Wooten, General Studies; and Wendy L. Coker, History.

Walker County recipients of the Associate of Science degree include Joshua M. Oliver, Biological Sciences; Kelly R. O’Neal, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; William C. Stanley, Business Administration; Daniel M. Smith, Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; and Vanessa D. Morrow, Early Childhood Education.

The Associate of Science in Nursing was awarded to Courtney Paige Gordy, and Hailey R. O’Shields.

The recipients of the Bachelor of Arts degree in History were Erik L. Johnson, Cum Laude; and Justin M. Ouzts, Magna Cum Laude.

The Bachelor of Business Administration was awarded to Rebecca Blankenship Creswell, Accounting, Cum Laude; Garrett E. Barnes, Management, and Joseph S. Edgeworth, Management, Magna Cum Laude.

The Bachelor of Science degree was earned by Tabitha D. Kinard, Chemistry; and Kellan E. Gibson, Mathematics.
The Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education was awarded to Jodilynn Ashley Cagle, Brittany Morgan Jones, Christa Nichole Mariakis, Amber LaShae Skipper, Amber D. Souther, and Blakely Jordan Spence, Cum Laude.

Gordon County
Gordon County graduates who received the Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing included Stephanie A. Dehoff, Mary L. Hall, and Leslie R. Rosillo.

Kimberly K. Hammonds was awarded the Certificate in Medical Assisting.

Earning the Associate of Applied Science degree were Kenneth N. Goggans, Computer Operations, Cum Laude; Keith M. Martin, Computer Operations, Cum Laude; and Cliff R. Farriba, Radiologic Technology, Cum Laude.

The recipients of the Associate of Arts degree were Mona A. Al-Tamimi, General Studies; and Rebecca C. Hurst, Psychology, who also received the Associate of Science in Nursing.

The Associate of Science degree was earned by Heather A. Fleming, Biological Sciences; Enedina Cruz, Business Administration; Alicia B. Casey, Early Childhood Education; David W. Mitchell, Health and Physical Education; and Dillon R. McFry, Pharmacy.

The Associate of Science in Nursing was awarded to Janet M. Benson, LaDonna L. Bohannon, Sheena D. Callahan, Charity L. Hammontree, Claudia Hernandez, Rebecca C. Hurst (also Associate of Arts in Psychology); Theresa K. Lovinggood, Hannah M. McFarland, Yesenia Murillo, and Ashley M. Santizo.

The Bachelor of Arts degree was earned by Steven B. Duncan, History; and Chris S. Perry, History.

Recipients of the Bachelor of Science degree were Diego G. DeHaro, Biology; Beatriz A. Alvarez, Criminal Justice; Meagan Lowery Blalock, Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer N. Logan, Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Kristl L. McGlamery, Early Childhood Education; and Kimberley Mechelle Sapp, Early Childhood Education, Summa Cum Laude.

Ashley Lorraine Flores received the Bachelor of Social Work degree.

Gilmer County
Among the Gilmer County graduates are: Tammy R. Olson, Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing, with Distinction; Lauren C. Sanford, Certificate in Licensed Practical Nursing; Thomas S. Taylor, Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology; Jessica M. Danley, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology, Cum Laude; Anthony G. Daves, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology, Magna Cum Laude; and Jimmy M. Scarboro, Associate of Arts in General Studies, Summa Cum Laude.

Earning the Associate of Science were Kelsey Renee Cramer, General Studies, Ivey E. Lannie, Nursing, Cum Laude; William D. Moore, Nursing; Tina L. Sharpton, Nursing.

Earning bachelor’s degrees from Gilmer County were Jacoby L. Chadwick, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management; Tasha M. Hensley, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Heather M. Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; and Roy Alejandro, Bachelor of Social Work.

Bartow County
Among the Bartow County graduates are: William C. McStotts, Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Electrical and Electronic Technology, Cum Laude; Kari Ann Whiles, Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Administration; Molly B. Wills, Associate of Arts in Psychology, (also Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice); Audrey M. Walraven, Associate of Science in General Studies; and Chersten L. Achary, Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing Systems.

Earning the Bachelor of Science were John M. Allen, Biology; Benjamin K. Stroup, Biology; Kiersten Adell Elder, Criminal Justice; Megan A. Waddle, Criminal Justice; and Molly B. Wills, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, also Associate of Arts in Psychology.

Hamilton County
Among the six Hamilton County, Tennessee graduates were: Mitchel S. Bastian, Associate of Applied Science in Technical Graphics and 3D Design; Sharon D. Foster, Associate of Science in Nursing; Alicia K. Russo, Associate of Science in Nursing; John David Ralston, Bachelor of Business Administration in Management; Shereen P. Igani, Bachelor of Science in Biology; and Marina J. Meadows, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Dade County
Dade County graduates include: Angel L. Dagnan, Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, Magna Cum Laude; Stacey R. Abrams, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Leah Martin, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; Jennifer C. Taggart, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education, Cum Laude; and Sean P. Martin, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

 

Fannin County
Among the five Fannin County graduates are: Joshua D. Curtis, Associate of Science in Nursing, Cum Laude; Braylon A. Nix, Associate of Arts in Foreign Language; Karen M. Schaaf, Associate of Science in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Kristen L. Stuart, Associate of Applied Science in General Business; and Justin D. Payne, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education.

Pickens County
Among the four Pickens County graduates are: Amy E. Reynolds, Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy; Macey R. Mullins, Associate of Science in both Biological Sciences and Pharmacy; Stacy L. Hulsey, Associate of Science in Nursing; and Kathryn L. Frantz, Bachelor of Arts in English.

Other Counties
Other graduates included Ashley N. Harris of Bradley County, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology, from Chattooga County; William D. Murray, Associate of Applied Science in Technical Graphics and 3D Design, Magna Cum Laude, from Cobb County; Lalitha Coetsee, Associate of Arts in Sociology, Summa Cum Laude; and Andrea L. Talbot, Associate of Science in Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; and from Floyd County, Amy M. Spivey, Associate of Science in Nursing; and Saniya S. Porbunderwalla, Associate of Applied Science in Respiratory Therapy.

Natasha Morgan of Newton County earned the Associate of Science in Nursing; Melissa D. Hust of Paulding County earned the Associate of Science in Nursing; Carlette Calhoun McSpadder of Polk County was awarded the Associate of Arts in Social Work; from Rockdale County, Oscar L. Holliday III , Associate of Arts in Social Work; and Audrey Elbert Silvers, Associate of Science in Nursing; and from Union County, Alden J. Bowen, Associate of Science in Physics, Magna Cum Laude; and Kristen Genene Churchill, Associate of Applied Science in Radiologic Technology.

Dalton State, 650 College Drive, Dalton, GA 30720
706.272.4436 • 1.800.829.4436 • www.daltonstate.edu