This website uses cookies.

This website uses cookies. For more information, review our Privacy Policy. Questions? Please email [email protected].

Dalton State Foundation Awards 180 Scholarships

Posted on

The Dalton State Foundation awarded 180 scholarships at its annual Scholarship Day recently. Donors, students, parents and friends gathered in attendance where nearly $300,000 dollars in scholarships were awarded to students for the 2022 – 2023 academic year.

“Scholarship Day is an annual celebration of philanthropy’s impact at Dalton State. Thanks to the vision and generosity of so many donors, we are able to provide these much-needed scholarships for our students,” David Elrod, Dalton State Foundation director, said. “Awards for financial need, academic achievement, student leadership and extracurricular activities are all part of Scholarship Day, and we are proud to be able to recognize our students in this way.”



EVENT PHOTOS


Dalton State Foundation Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship – Recipient(s)

  • Advanced Insurance Strategies Scholarship in Finance and Applied Economics – Sara Cooke
  • American Legion Post 112 Scholarship – Joshua Hooton
  • Anthony and Barbara Kertulis Scholarship – James Harper
  • Arthur B.E. Lauman Scholarship in Nursing – Peri Campbell
  • Arvine Phelps Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – Jamie Cox
  • Bank of America Scholarships – Kelsey Dixon, Kevin Jones, Isabel Mendez and Andrea Rodriguez
  • Barbara ’76 and Ronald Shiffler Scholarship in Accounting and Finance – Gage Waters
  • Beatrice P. and Emory B. Grant Scholarship – Alberto Jaimes
  • Bob E. Knisley Scholarship in English – Brandi Harper
  • Brown-Whitworth Foundation Scholarships – Juli Bain, Lizet Fernandez, Guadalupe Gomez, Raul Hernandez, Javier Hernandez Reyes, Savannah Jones, Erica Perez, Erica Quinonez, Miriam Trujillo and Abby Warren
  • Buchanan Family Scholarship – Michelle Allen
  • Carlton Candler McCamy Memorial Scholarships – Bora Certel, Dylan Renard and Hailey Sneed
  • City of Dalton Public Safety Scholarship – Shelby Hearn
  • Craig Catlett Memorial Scholarship in Engineering Technology – Jose Enriquez
  • Dalton-Whitfield-Murray Retired Educators Association Scholarships in Education – Allyson Heinlein, Kayleigh Jones, Liliana Vega and Peyton Warnix
  • David E. Pennington III ’74 Scholarships – Emily Neises and Hannah Poe
  • Derrell C. Roberts Memorial Scholarship in History – Emily Colbert
  • Dexter Raj Kapur ’14 Scholarship in Criminal Justice – Michael Holdaway
  • Dixie Hasty Kinard Scholarship – Katherine Brown
  • Donald Edward Davis Scholarship in Environmental Studies – Isabella Swing
  • Donna Bentley Scholarships in Psychology – Kirsten Fowler and Courtney Yancey
  • Emily W. Lamb Memorial Scholarship in Nursing – Annika Stronen
  • F. Harvey Howalt Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry – Catherine Romo
  • F. Paul and Peggy R. Belk Scholarship in STEM – Sarah Ledford
  • Fincher-Loughridge Scholarships in Education – Jordan Burns, Taylor Edwards, Mariela Figueroa, Kirsten Guthrie, Olivia Long, Bailey Roberts, Kara Steele, Savannah Thompson, Rachel Thurman and Bethany Underwood
  • Gibb Watts Memorial Scholarship – Joshua Perea
  • Goizueta Foundation Scholarships – Leydi Ballesteros, Ashley Cabrera, Kaleb Ceja, Guadalupe Diaz, Ana Rodriguez and Alan Viniegra
  • Hal Long ’70 and Brenda Long Scholarship in Business – Josue Lopez
  • Hispanic/Latino Social Work Scholarship – Wendy Cabrera
  • Ibrahim Awad ’07 / Awad Law Firm Scholarship – Emily Bradshaw
  • J. Donald Bowen Scholarship in Management – Jessica Cervantes
  • James E. Brown Scholarship – Mackenzie Manley
  • James M. “Jim” Aaron Scholarship in Accounting – Emory Dunn
  • Jayden LaVan Chatmon Scholarship in Nursing – Anna Rann
  • Jerry L. Clements ’69 Scholarship – Caroline Stanley
  • John A. Hutcheson, Jr., Scholarship in History – Abigail Holloway
  • John H. “Jack” Frank Scholarship in Chemistry – Jeffrey Noriega
  • Johnnie and Peter Bakkum Scholarship in Social Work – Jalen Barker
  • Jolly Family Scholarships in Science and Mathematics – Ashley Cortes, Francisco Davila, Andrea Dickson, Veronica Garcia, Maria Marquez, Andrea Molina, Memphis Poston, Garrison Rhudy, Dream Slaughter and Saul Vicencio
  • Jonathan Ashly Adcock Memorial Athletic Scholarship – Kathryn Vrandenburgh
  • June Sparks Scholarship in Mathematics – Jonathan Vargas-Quijano
  • Kate McMillan Daniel Memorial Scholarship for Teachers – Jessica Crabtree
  • Ken ’88 and Lori Cyree Scholarship in Business – Alexander Pulido
  • Ken White Scholarship in Accounting – Haley Price
  • Kenneth E. and Dottie S. Boring Scholarships in Health Professions – Besly Bamaca, Crystal Beatenbo, Katie Bowen, Heather Crisp, Emma Dendy, Ronald King, Alyssa McCollum, Carlos Mosquera and Christina Ringer
  • Kevin R. Doheny Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics – Brandon Esquivel
  • Kinetic by Windstream Scholarship – Logan Harrod
  • Kiwanis Club of Dalton / Dr. Earl McGhee Scholarship – Beatriz Salaices
  • Kristin M. Barton Memorial Scholarship in Communication – Maria Garcia
  • Larry and Kathy Johnson Scholarship for Student Leadership – Marcos Morales
  • Larry W. Cooper Scholarship in Education – Megan Donahue
  • Laurie Jones White Memorial Scholarship in English – Halie Sturges
  • Leon Bouckaert Memorial Scholarship – Destiny Medina
  • Manufacturers Education Foundation Scholarships – Kristina Gray, Daniel Lopez, Samantha Lowman and Shelby Moore
  • Margaret H. Venable Scholarship in Chemistry – Luis Garcia Geraldino
  • Maria Carolina Duarte Hammontree Memorial Scholarship in Business – Ivy Gong
  • Mary M. “Sis” Brown Scholarship – Jennifer Granados
  • Mayor’s Scholarships – Paola Gonzalez, Nathangel Lopez, Yaphet Salgado and Daniel Silverio
  • Micah Alline Dembele Scholarship in Nursing – Ashley Hartness
  • Michael and Kathy Hoff Scholarship in Psychology – Savannah Nance
  • Minor Family Scholarship in Nursing – Johnathan Rendon
  • MLT Scholarship – Cassidy Presnell
  • Murray Scholarships – Prisma Amador, Kirsten Coker, Anthoni McDaniel and Rachel Moffett
  • Norris and Billie Little Scholarships – Roman Ponce and Logan Waters
  • North Georgia National Bank Scholarships in Business – Roderick Cobb and Lisbeth Paniagua
  • Patricia McGuire White Memorial Scholarship in Biology – Gianny Valenzuela
  • Pete Gunn Memorial Scholarship – Heather Hardy
  • RAHYE Foundation Scholarship in Nursing – Leah Cole
  • Raiford McDonald Memorial Scholarship in Business – Juliana Nunez
  • Ratner Foundation Scholarships in Health Professions – Naomi Paniagua, Jessica Sheets and Jacorey Williams
  • Residents of Royal Oaks Scholarships – Sabrina Cruz and Sharon Sanchez Alvarado
  • Richard F. Collison Memorial Scholarship in Chemistry – Austin Poll
  • Rita Salazar Scholarship – Melany Romero
  • Robert W. Kinard Scholarship – Lydia Jones
  • Ron Arnold Memorial Scholarships in Communication – Gabriel Clark and Areli Garcia
  • Ronald S. Taylor Memorial Scholarship in Nursing – Daisy Anaya
  • Rotary Club of Dalton Scholarship – Karla Alvarez
  • Run for John Memorial Scholarships – Kimberly Buckner, Lily Green
  • Ruth C. Boyle Scholarship in Social Work – Kristy Strawbridge
  • Ryan Allan Acree Memorial Scholarship – Nour Issa
  • Shaheen Family Scholarships – Calista Crane, Rebecca Curiel, Tiffany Hardy, Kaycee Painter, Victor Patino and Rayna Wilson
  • Sharon C. Cooper Scholarship in Accounting – Kailey Ratcliff
  • Sherry S. Patterson Scholarships in English and Mathematics – Savannah Price and Allison Weaver
  • Stan and Janet Goodroe Scholarships – Joshua Contreras, Kayla Guzman and Elias Perricone Oceguera
  • Susan Ritchie Second Chance Scholarship – Gary Whaley
  • Terri Henderson Neal RN Scholarship in Nursing – Ashley Sarwar
  • Terry L. Christie Scholarships in History and Politics – Jonathan Fleming and Michael Sloan
  • Tom Deaton Scholarship for Student Leaders – Angie Lee
  • Tom W. and Jeannette A. Greeson Scholarships – Hughlyn Bryant, Jennifer Jones, Sarah Joseph, Anna Kostreba, Monserrat Reyes, Autumn Talbott and Ivania Trevino
  • Tony Ingle Memorial Basketball Scholarship – Jaelin Ferrell
  • Walter M. and Fannie B.H. Jones Scholarship – Christopher Akins and Rebecca Poe
  • Wells Fargo Scholarships – Bernice Kumnick, Melinda Miguel, William Neal and Lizbeth Zepeda Maldonado
  • White Family Foundation Scholarship – Melissa Valencia
  • Winifred Clay Memorial Scholarship in STEM – Debbie Paniagua Lope
  • Yvonne Hill Hawkins Memorial Scholarship in Nursing – Gabriela Garcia
Explore more posts

Stay up-to-date, Roadrunner Nation

Read the latest news, stories and events happening at Dalton State.
Jun 13, 2024

Dalton State awards honorary doctorates to Shaws

Dalton State College, on behalf of the University System of Georgia Board of Regents, awarded Honorary Doctor of Business Administration degrees to Robert E. “Bob” Shaw and Dorothy “Dottie” S. Boring Shaw during the college’s spring 2024 commencement exercises on May 14.  “The Shaws’ enduring friendship to Dalton State College and our students across six […]

Read More
Jun 04, 2024

Dalton State adds to teacher workforce with 61% increase in education graduates

Dalton State College awarded degrees to 437 students at its spring 2024 commencement ceremonies on May 14. At a time when teachers are in high-demand, the college saw a 61% year-over-year increase in graduates with education degrees, including associate and bachelor’s degrees, and it graduated its largest-ever spring-term cohort with a Bachelor of Arts in […]

Read More
May 28, 2024

Roadrunners collect second NAIA Men's Golf National Championship

The Dalton State Men’s Golf Team claimed the 2024 NAIA Men’s Golf National Championship at Dalton Golf and Country Club in Dalton on Friday. Following a two-hour weather delay, the Roadrunners won by one-stroke over #4 Texas Wesleyan. Stats: Dalton State +26 (295-298-297-292) 1182 T4. Jack Whaley (Dalton State) +2 (71-73-74-73) 291T17. Jarod Edwards (Dalton […]

Read More